Posts From September, 2016

2016-09 Planning Commission Minutes 

Nolensville Planning Commission
Regular Meeting
September 13, 2016, 7:00 p.m.


Commissioners Present: Jimmy Alexander, Larry Gardner, Andy Grosson, Robert Haines, Rick Owens, Jason Patrick, Jimmy Reaves

Commissioners Absent: Douglas Radley, Ashlee Walden

Staff Present: Sarah Sitterle, Attorney Bob Notestine, Kali Mogul, Rick Fisher

Citizens Present:  36


1.  CALL MEETING TO ORDER
The meeting was called to order at 7:02 p.m. by Vice Chairman Andy Grosson.
2.  PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Vice Chairman Grosson led the pledge of allegiance. 
3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Commissioner Jimmy Reaves moved to approve the minutes from the Planning Commission Meeting on August 9, seconded by Commissioner Rick Owens.  The motion passed unanimously. 
4.  ANNOUNCEMENTS
None.
5.  CITIZEN COMMENTS
None.
6.  CONSENT AGENDA
Commissioner Owens made a motion to approve the Consent Agenda, seconded by Commissioner Robert Haines.  Upon a vote, the approval passed unanimously.
7.  NEW BUSINESS
 A.  Gilchrist Subdivision Entrance Sign Site Plan
Mr. Daniel Woods represented the applicant.  After a brief discussion, Commissioner Haines made a motion to approve the Gilchrist Subdivision Sign Site Plan, seconded by Commissioner Owens.  The motion passed unanimously.

  B.  Burberry Glen Subdivision Entrance Sign Site Plan 
Mr. Thomas Steffen of Meritage Homes represented the applicant.  Mayor Alexander moved to approve the Burberry Glen Subdivision Entrance Sign Site Plan, seconded by Commissioner Reaves.  Upon a vote, the approval passed unanimously.

 C.   Burkitt Commons Commercial Site Plan
Mr. Sean DeCoster of Civil Site Design Group represented the applicant.  He indicated a shared parking analysis had been completed.  After a short conversation regarding the parking, Mayor Alexander made a motion to approve the Burkitt Commons commercial site plan with the condition that the applicant must comply with storm water comments from Neel-Schaffer.  Commissioner Jason Patrick seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

D.  Burkitt Commons Commercial Building Design
Mr. Rick Maxian of Max Design Group represented the design for Burkitt Commons.  Commissioner Haines made a motion to approve the Burkitt Commons commercial building design, seconded by Commissioner Owens.  The motion passed unanimously. 

E.  Willis Wells Revision #2 to Lot 1 Final Plat
Mr. Joe Epps of Anderson, Delk, Epps and Associates represented the applicant.  After a brief discussion, Mayor Alexander made a motion to Willis Wells Revision #2 to Lot 1 Final Plat, seconded by Commissioner Patrick.  When a vote was taken, the motion passed unanimously.

F.  Burkitt Village Phase 2 Final Plat
Mr. Joe Epps represented the applicant.  Mayor Alexander moved to approve the final plat for Burkitt Village Phase 2 with performance bonding set at $65,831.00.  Commissioner Owens seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

G.  Burkitt Village Phase 6 Final Plat
Mr. Epps represented the applicant.  Mayor Alexander made a motion to approve the final plat for Burkitt Village Phase 2 with performance bonding set at $48,287.00, seconded by Commissioner Haines.  The approval passed unanimously.

H.  Sunset/Waller Road Minor Subdivision Final Plat
Mr. Philip Jones represented the applicant.  After a brief discussion, Commissioner Larry Gardner made a motion to approve the Sunset/Waller Road Minor Subdivision Final Plat with performance bonding set at $11,840.00 and inclusion of a Landscape ā€œDā€ buffer.  Commissioner Owens seconded the motion, which passed unanimously. 

I.  Sherwood Green Estates P.U.D. Revision to Phases 5 & 6
Mr. Joe Epps represented the applicant.  Mr. Epps explained the issue encountered with TDEC and the need for the revision.  He also stated that the developer has agreed to construct a walking trail and pedestrian bridge to the school site.  Even if the bridge needs to be in a phase that has already been recorded, the developer would revise the plan by document.   Commissioner Haines then made a motion to approve the Sherwood Green Estates P.U.D. Revision to Phases 5 & 6, seconded by Commissioner Owens.  The motion passed unanimously.

J.  Summerlyn Section 5 Preliminary Plat/Final P.U.D.
Mr. Wes Harris of Ragan-Smith Associates represented the developer.  There was some discussion about access to the open space along Nolensville Road.  Mr. Dave Pitta with the Jones Company explained that this particular open space is a buffer area that must be maintained and mitigated for five years per TDEC requirements.  Following additional clarification on the landscape buffer, Commissioner Haines made a motion to approve the Summerlyn Section 5 Preliminary Plat/Final P.U.D., seconded by Commissioner Owens.  When a vote was taken, the approval passed unanimously.

K.  Nolen Mill Preliminary Plat
Mr. Lynn Ealey represented the developer.  There was some discussion of the starting point of the 100-foot buffer.  Mr. Ealey also said the developer would make every effort to make a trail connection to the trail in Bent Creek at Sam Donald Road.  After a lengthy discussion about whether the flood plain should have a designated marking while under development, Commissioner Owens made a motion to approve the Nolen Mill Preliminary Plat with the condition that the developer comply with storm water comments from Neel-Schaffer, seconded by Commissioner Haines.  The motion passed by majority vote with Commissioner Gardner opposing the approval.

L.  Asher Preliminary Plat
Mr. Preston Ayer with T-Square Engineering represented the applicant.   There was some discussion about the buffering between Gilchrist South and Asher.  Then, Commissioner Owens made a motion to approve the Asher preliminary plat with the following conditions: (a) applicant must comply with storm water comments from Neel-Schaffer; and (b) buffering must be provided at the detention pond area as indicated by the applicant.  Commissioner Patrick seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.

M.  First Tennessee Parking Lot Expansion Site Plan
Mr. Bill Lockwood represented the applicant. Commissioner Gardner made a motion to approve the site plan, seconded by Commissioner Reaves.  The motion passed unanimously.

N.  Zoning Ordinance Text Amendment Appendix B, Section 1.16.10
Town Planner Sarah Sitterle mentioned that this amendment is a clarification of the language in this section specifying the type of vegetation to be used in landscape buffer yards for standard subdivisions on arterial roads.  Commissioner Patrick made a motion to approve Zoning Ordinance Text Amendment Appendix B, Section 1.16.10, seconded by Commissioner Owens.  Upon a vote, the approval passed unanimously.

Commissioner Haines requested standard trail material and surface specifications.

O.  McFarlin Family Property and NWC Investments V, LLC Annexation and Plan of Service
Chuck Downham with Littlejohn Engineering Associates represented the applicants.  After a brief discussion, Commissioner Gardner made a motion to approve the annexation and plan of service.  Commissioner Reaves seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

8.  OLD BUSINESS 
A. Report from last BOMA meeting
Town Planner Sarah Sitterle gave a short summary of the items from the September 1st Board of Mayor and Aldermen meeting.

9.  OTHER BOND ACTIONS
A.  Bond Report
Commissioner Owens moved to approve the Bond Report as amended, seconded by Haines, and the motion passed unanimously.

10.  OTHER
None.

11.  ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 8:38 p.m.

Posted by Kali Mogul Tuesday, September 13, 2016 9:07:00 AM